6,000 sq ft banquet hall in Orlando set with round tables and Chiavari chairs at 5959 West

✦  Orlando, Florida  ✦

An Orlando Banquet Hall
Built for 300

6,000 square feet, an open vendor policy, and hourly rental from $350. Bring your own caterer, your own DJ, your own everything.

6,000Sq Ft Ballroom
300Guest Capacity
$350Per Hour, From
OpenVendor Policy

The Room

Banquet Hall Rental in Orlando, FL

Most banquet halls in Orlando cap out around 200 guests, and most of the ones that go bigger are attached to a hotel that requires you to use their kitchen. 5959 West is the room in between: a 74 by 81 foot ballroom that seats 300, with no in-house catering contract attached to it.

The floor takes 28 round tables and two estate tables with room left for an 8 by 20 foot stage and a dance floor. Ceilings are high, the lighting is on dimmers, and the whole room is on central air — which matters more in Orlando than anywhere else.

Banquet hall set for a corporate dinner in Orlando with round tables and stage lighting Orlando banquet hall arranged for a private celebration with floral centerpieces Open dance floor and stage inside the 6,000 sq ft banquet hall at 5959 West Orlando

Pricing

Rent by the Hour, Not by the Package

A four-hour meeting does not need a twelve-thousand-dollar package. Venue-only rental is priced by the hour so you pay for the room and nothing you did not ask for.

What You NeedRate
Venue only, 50–100 guests$350 / hour
Venue only, 100–200 guests$450 / hour
Venue only, 200–300 guests$550 / hour
5-Hour Celebration package$4,950
Deposit to hold a date$1,000, non-refundable

Additional hours can be added before or during your event at your contracted rate. Call 407-253-0935 or email events@5959west.com for a quote on your date, or see the full packages and add-ons.

Open Vendor

No Forced Catering. No Markups.

This is the part that separates us from almost every other hall this size in Orlando. We do not run a kitchen and we do not take a cut of yours.

Bring your own caterer

Any licensed caterer you like. Halal, kosher, Caribbean, Desi, Latin, barbecue, a food truck in the lot — it is your call, and there is no plate fee on top.

Bring your own everything else

DJ, band, photographer, florist, decorator, bar service. No preferred-vendor list, no approval fee, no restrictions on who you hire.

Use our prep kitchen

A commercial prep kitchen your caterer can stage and plate from, included with the room at no extra cost.

Events

What the Hall Gets Used For

Corporate events & conferences Awards nights & galas Religious & cultural celebrations Graduation parties Milestone birthdays Anniversary parties Family reunions Baby showers Holiday parties Memorials & repasts Fundraisers Trade shows & expos

Planning a wedding, a quinceañera or a Sweet 16? Those have their own pages with packages built around them — start with our Orlando wedding venue page.

Included

What Comes With the Room

  • 6,000 sq ft ballroom, 74 ft × 81 ft
  • Tables and Chiavari chairs for up to 300
  • 8 ft × 20 ft stage and dance floor
  • Private suites for getting ready or breakout space
  • Commercial prep kitchen
  • Central air conditioning throughout
  • Private on-site parking at no extra cost
  • On-site event manager for the length of your event
  • ADA accessible entrances, restrooms and event space

Questions

Banquet Hall FAQs

How many people does the banquet hall hold?

Up to 300 seated guests across 6,000 square feet. The room is 74 by 81 feet and can be configured smaller for groups of 60 to 150 without feeling empty.

How much does it cost to rent a banquet hall in Orlando?

At 5959 West, venue-only rental runs $350 per hour for 50 to 100 guests, $450 per hour for 100 to 200, and $550 per hour for 200 to 300. Our 5-Hour Celebration package is $4,950, and a $1,000 non-refundable deposit holds your date.

Can I bring my own caterer?

Yes. We have a fully open vendor policy with no in-house catering requirement, no preferred-vendor list and no markups. Bring your own caterer, DJ, photographer, florist, decorator and bar service.

Is there a kitchen on site?

Yes, a commercial prep kitchen is included with the room for your caterer to stage and plate from. We do not operate a kitchen of our own.

Is parking included?

Yes. Private on-site parking is included with every rental at no additional cost.

How far in advance should I book?

For weekends and peak season, six to twelve months ahead is ideal. Weekday and off-peak dates are often available on shorter notice — call 407-253-0935 to check a specific date.

Where is the hall located?

5959 W. Colonial Drive, Orlando, FL 32808, with private on-site parking.

Come See It

Walk the Room Before You Book

Fifteen minutes in the space tells you more than any gallery can. Tours are free and we will hold a tentative date while you decide.

5959 W. Colonial Dr, Orlando, FL 32808  ·  407-253-0935  ·  events@5959west.com